Our privacy statement has been updated Read more

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes what personal data Metsähallitus collects about its customers through the Eräluvat Services and how this data is processed and stored.

Eräluvat Services refer to

  • Eräluvat.fi website,
  • Eräluvat webshop (verkkokauppa.eraluvat.fi) and the related mobile application,
  • Permit application system (Lupahakujärjestelmä, lupahaku.eraluvat.fi) and
  • The Eräluvat customer service, which can be delivered by phone, at a sales outlet or through feedback forms, which are processed using the Freshdesk feedback system.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 April 2022.

1. Register

Customer register of the Metsähallitus Eräluvat Services (wilderness permits services).

2. Controller

Metsähallitus (Business ID: 0116726-7)
P.O. Box 94 (Ratatie 11)
FI-01301 Vantaa
Eräluvat telephone services, tel. +358 20 69 2424
kirjaamo(a)metsa.fi

Metsähallitus Data Protection Officer
Janne Kiiskinen, janne.kiiskinen(a)metsa.fi

Contact person in register-related matters
Jari Haarala, Head of Digital Services
tel. +358 (0)206 39 6239
jari.haarala(a)metsa.fi

3. Collecting personal data

Metsähallitus may collect data on the users of Eräluvat services that are needed for the purposes specified in this privacy statement. The type of data collected on the users is determined by the purposes for which it is used.

The personal data of a user of the service can be collected when he/she uses the Eräluvat services, register as a user of the online shop or the Permit application system, participate in competitions, campaigns or surveys, or otherwise deal with us.

Information provided by the customer when using the Eräluvat online shop or mobile application or when buying a permit through the customer service:

  1. * First name, last name
  2. * Email address
  3. * Contact language
  4. * Postal address
  5. * Postal code and address location
  6. * Telephone number
  7. * Date of birth
  8. Hunter number
  9. * Password or other unique identifier
  10. * Marketing authorisation
  11. Information provided in connection with studies and surveys
  12. Customer feedback
  13. Other information that the customer has agreed to provide or disclose, such as data collected from the hunter register or other external sources

*mandatory information

Information provided by the customer when using the Permit application system:

  1. * First name, last name
  2. * Email address
  3. * Contact language
  4. * Postal address
  5. * Postal code and address location
  6. * Telephone number
  7. * Date of birth
  8. * Hunter number
  9. * Hunting club
  10. * Information on hunting opportunities and the date of shooting test for moose
  11. * Password or other unique identifier
  12. * Marketing authorisation
  13. Information provided in connection with studies and surveys
  14. Customer feedback
  15. Other information that the customer has agreed to provide or disclose, such as data collected from the hunter register or other external sources

*mandatory information

Information provided by the customer when using the feedback forms on the Eräluvat.fi website:

  1. Name
  2. * E-mail
  3. Telephone number
  4. * Message subject

We also collect information on the use of the service in order to develop it. For instance, we keep track on the number of users in the service each year or during certain usage spikes, the devices the service is used on and the content browsed by the users. In this context, no personal data is collected on users from which an individual user could be identified. The information collected cannot be linked. For more details, see section 9. Cookies.

4. Use and disclosure of personal data

Personal and other data is only processed and disclosed for lawful purposes and detailed provisions on these purposes are contained in the following acts:

  • Data Protection Act (1050/2018),
  • Act on the Openness of Government Activities (621/1999),
  • Hunting Act (615/1993) and
  • Fishing Act (379/2015)

Use of personal data

Metsähallitus uses the data it collects for the following purposes:

  1. Provision of the Eräluvat services and the management of customer relationships
    Personal data can be used to create user accounts, identify users, order or buy products, submit permit applications and ensure the functioning of services. In addition, Metsähallitus may use clients' personal data to respond to the feedback or questions that they have provided.
  2. Maintenance and the development of services
    Metsähallitus can use your personal data to maintain and develop the Eräluvat services and to enhance user experience.
  3. Customer communication and marketing
    With the consent of the customer, Metsähallitus can use his/her personal data for customer communications with the Eräluvat newsletters or to market other services provided by Metsähallitus.
  4. Study
    Personal data can be used for a study conducted or commissioned by Metsähallitus.

Disclosure of personal data

In principle, Metsähallitus will not, under any circumstances, disclose the customer data of the Eräluvat services to third parties for marketing purposes.

In specific cases, Metsähallitus may disclose data for scientific or other research provided that Metsähallitus has received a written data disclosure application stating at least the following: the research plan, arrangements for processing and storing the data and the legal basis for the disclosure.

The order and customer data of the Eräluvat services is transferred to Metsähallitus’ own sales and financial systems for invoicing and financial monitoring. We also transfer data on customers that have granted Metsähallitus marketing authorisation to our automated marketing systems and the newsletter sending system, as necessary.

Metsähallitus regularly submits order information (permit name, permit area, permit period, permit number, hunter number, payment information) to the Oma riista service maintained by the Finnish Wildlife Agency. Order data on customers who have logged in is disclosed to the Eräluvat online store or the Permit application system using their Oma riista IDs or have entered their hunter number and name in a manner similar to the hunter register in their permit information.

In order to promote the safety of hunting, i.e., based on the protection of vital interests, Metsähallitus may disclose the contact information of individuals who have obtained a moose hunting area permit holders for a particular area to hunters who have obtained a similar permit for the same area. This only applies to an area referred to in section 8 of the Hunting Act for which several overlapping area permits may be granted.

Your personal data may also be disclosed when required under law and when requested by competent authorities.

Newsletters and marketing can be prohibited in the Eräluvat online store and the Permit application system when purchasing/applying for a permit or as a registered customer at any time through your own customer account.

In addition, you can also notify us of the prohibition by phone (+358 20 69 2424) when purchasing a permit, by email (eraluvat@metsa.fi) or by contacting the controller in writing.

5. Transfer of personal data to parties outside the EU and the EEA

No data will be transferred to parties outside the EU or the EEA.

6. Protecting the personal data

Personal data collected in connection with the Metsähallitus Eräluvat services may only be read and used by workers whose job description makes this necessary.

If necessary, customer systems can be accessed by data processors responsible for software maintenance and functionality for maintenance purposes. Metsähallitus has concluded agreements with them that they observe confidentiality in all matters concerning Metsähallitus customer data and that they process personal data as required under the law.

7. Storage of personal data

Metsähallitus will store personal data saved in the Eräluvat services as required under the law and only as long as required for the purposes specified in this privacy statement.

8. Customer's rights to check their data

Under the law, the customer has the right to check what personal data has been collected on him or her. The customer has the right to request that inaccurate, unnecessary or outdated personal data kept in the Metsähallitus registers be updated or deleted.

  • If the customer has registered as a customer of the Eräluvat online shop, he/she can easily check his/her personal data by logging in to his/her customer account at verkkokauppa.eraluvat.fi.
  • If the customer has registered as a customer of the Permit application system, he/she can easily check his/her personal data by logging in to his/her customer account at lupahaku.eraluvat.fi.
  • The inspection request can also be submitted to Metsähallitus using a separate form available on www.metsa.fi/en/privacy-statement.

9. Cookies

The Eräluvat services use cookies and other technologies that are connected with the functioning of the service and with producing statistics and surveys on the usage of the service. The purpose of cookies and other technologies is to enable the use of the services and to help Metsähallitus develop them so that they could serve their clients even better.

You can change the browser settings to turn the cookies off or delete any cookies saved in the browser. This may, however, interfere with the functioning of the website.

Functional cookies include cookies that, for example, allow you to log in to the service and make purchases.

Usage measurement and monitoring is based on Google Analytics reporting.

Read more about the cookie practices of the Eräluvat.fi website and the online shop on www.eraluvat.fi/en/webpage/terms-of-use-and-description-of-file/cookie-policy.

For more information on cookies in the Permit application system, see lupahaku.eraluvat.fi.

10. Contact information

Questions concerning this privacy statement, the use of personal data and cookies can be addressed to eraluvat(a)metsa.fi.

Controller
Metsähallitus (Business ID: 0116726-7)
P.O. Box 94 (Ratatie 11)
FI-01301 Vantaa
Eräluvat telephone services, tel. +358 20 69 2424
kirjaamo(a)metsa.fi

Metsähallitus Data Protection Officer
Janne Kiiskinen, janne.kiiskinen(a)metsa.fi

Contact person in register-related matters
Jari Haarala, Head of Digital Services
tel. +358 (0)206 39 6239
jari.haarala(a)metsa.fi

Please note that we may have to check your identity before responding to your request for help.

Metsähallitus Wildlife Service Finland contact details: Eräluvat customer service number +358 20 69 2424 (weekdays 9am - 3pm), eraluvat(a)metsa.fi.

Loading

The order details are checked and the order is stored in the sales system. Please wait a moment.